2021河南郑州市高考英语优生自选练习(8)及答案.docx
- 配套讲稿:
如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。
- 特殊限制:
部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。
- 关 键 词:
- 2021 河南 郑州市 高考 英语 优生 自选 练习 答案
- 资源描述:
-
2021河南郑州市高考英语优生自选练习(8)及答案 【2021高考复习】完形填空 I have always been an independent person,but I have come to know that being independent does not mean refusing help.I may still be__16__with asking for help,but I try to accept.Furthermore,I will even__17__help and when my offers are refused,I am__18__willing to walk away.And all these changes came from a disaster on an island. Sometimes a person's independence is a__19__of pride,daring,stubbornness and luck.I used to be too__20__since I was little.I was once a traveler who never asked for__21__,choosing instead to struggle with maps and signs until I found my way. Then one day on the island of Koh Phangan,in Thailand,everything__22__.I was swimming in the ocean with Sean,my fiance(未婚夫),when he was__23__by a box jellyfish(箱型水母).He__24__within three minutes,25 years old.Yet when onlookers and travelers asked if I wanted__25__,stubborn pride and force of habit__26__me accepting.But two young Israeli women stayed.__27__my protest(反对),they were with me even when the police tried to cover up the__28__of Sean's death.It was listed as drunk drowning to avoid hurting the__29__industry.The Israeli women__30__have walked away.__31__,without even telling me,they__32__their schedule rather than leave me behind. __33__I didn't realize it at the time,I now believe I would not have__34__the disaster without these great women.Actually,the person who needs help the most is usually the last person to ask for it.I have learned__35__is better than refusing because it not only helps you walk out of trouble,but also helps you know the real meaning of life. 【语篇解读】 独立并不意味着要拒绝挂念,接受挂念比拒绝挂念好,这是作者通过自己的亲身经受领悟到的道理。 16.A.struggling B.dealing C.confused D.satisfied 答案 A [struggle with表示“与……作斗争”,依据上下文可知作者还在与是否要寻求挂念作斗争。] 17.A.offer B.accept C.seek D.desire 答案 A [依据下文的“when my offers”可知,作者甚至会给别人供应挂念。] 18.A.occasionally B.frequently C.usually D.seldom 答案 D [当作者给别人供应挂念而被拒绝时,她很少会心甘情愿地走开。这与下文作者拒绝别人的挂念时,对方还是留下来陪她的经受有关。occasionally“间或”;frequently“经常地”;usually“通常”;seldom“很少”。] 19.A.range B.symbol C.way D.mix 答案 D [有时一个人的独立是傲慢、英勇、坚韧和运气的结合。range“一系列”;symbol“象征”;way“方式”;mix“混合,结合”。] 20.A.adventurous B.brave C.independent D.creative 答案 C [依据文章第一句以及下文的内容可知,作者是一个格外独立的 人。] 21.A.money B.equipment C.directions D.suggestions 答案 C [依据21空后面的“choosing instead to struggle with maps and sings until I found my way”可知,作者曾经旅行时从不问路。equipment“装备”;direction“方向”;suggestion“建议”。] 22.A.happened B.messed C.changed D.disappeared 答案 C [依据第一段的最终一句可知,此处表示“一切都变承”,故选C。] 23.A.attacked B.caught C.followed D.impressed 答案 A [下文提到作者的未婚夫死了,此处应指他受到了箱型水母的攻击。attack“攻击”。] 24.A.sunk B.died C.failed D.recovered 答案 B [依据“25 years old”及28空后面的“Sean's death”可知,此处指Sean三分钟之内就死了,故选B。] 25.A.company B.advice C.comfort D.evidence 答案 A [由上文可知,作者正患病着未婚夫突然去世的打击,再结合26空后面的“two young Israeli women stayed”可知,四周的人在问作者是否需要陪伴。company“陪伴”。] 26.A.kept B.prevented C.denied D.suggested 答案 B [作者固执的傲慢和习惯的力气阻挡她接受别人供应的挂念。prevent“阻挡”。] 27.A.In spite of B.In case of C.In terms of D.As a result of 答案 A [尽管作者反对,她们还是留下来陪作者。in spite of“尽管”;in case of“以防万一”;in terms of“就……而言”;as a result of“由于……”。] 28.A.proof B.news C.fact D.cause 答案 D [依据下一句中的“It was listed as drunk drownning”可知,警方尽力地掩盖Sean死亡的缘由。cause“缘由”。] 29.A.medicine B.entertainment C.fishing D.tourism 答案 D [Sean因受水母攻击而死亡,警方掩盖其死因是为了避开影响到当地的旅游业。] 30.A.could B.need C.should D.must 答案 A [could have done表示“原来能做,而实际上未做”,此处指那两位以色列女士原来能够走开的,但她们还是留下来陪作者。] 31.A.Therefore B.Otherwise C.Instead D.Besides 答案 C [她们反而宁可延误自己的日程支配,也不扔下作者不管。instead“反而,却”。] 32.A.delayed B.made C.considered D.threw 答案 A [参见上题解析。] 33.A.When B.While C.Because D.If 答案 B [while表示“尽管”。尽管作者当时没有意识到这一点,但现在她信任,假如没有这两位好心的女士,她不会从这场灾难中幸存。] 34.A.survived B.experienced C.avoided D.suffered 答案 A [参见上题解析。survive“幸存,存活”。] 35.A.refusing B.accepting C.giving D.begging 答案 B [依据下文的“because it not only...of life”并结合全文可知,此处表示“接受挂念比拒绝挂念好”。] 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号 (∧) ,并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线 ( \ ) 划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 留意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2. 只允许修改10处,多者 (从第11处起) 不计分。 My brother Donald didn’t do well in math. When the day of the exam comes, Donald sat next to Brian, which was always good at math. Donald careful copied Brian’s answers. At end of the exam, the teacher collected the papers and graded it. Then she decided to give a prize to the student who got the high grade. But it was a bit of difficult for her to make a decision, because Donald and Brian got the same grade. The teacher thought about that and made on her mind to give the prize to Brian. Donald said it was unfair. “That’s true,” the teacher said. “Therefore, Brian’s answer to Question 18 was ‘I don’t know’. Your was ‘Neither do I’.” 【参考答案】2. My brother Donald didn’t do well in math. When the day of the exam comes, Donald sat next to came Brian, which was always good at math. Donald careful copied Brian’s answers. At∧ end of the exam, who carefully the the teacher collected the papers and graded it. Then she decided to give a prize to the student who got the them high grade. But it was a bit of difficult for her to make a decision, because Donald and Brian got the same highest grade. The teacher thought about that and made on her mind to give the prize to Brian. Donald said it was up unfair. “That’s true,” the teacher said. “Therefore, Brian’s answer to Question 18 was ‘I don’t know’. However Your was ‘Neither do I’.” Yours 或Your answer 阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的A,B,C或D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 “Experience may possibly be the best teacher,but it is not a particularly good teacher.” You might think that Winston Churchill or perhaps Mark Twain spoke those words,but they actually come from James March,a professor at Stanford University and a pioneer in the field of organizational decision making. For years March(possibly the wisest philosopher of management)has studied how humans think and act,and he continues to do so in his new bookThe Ambiguities of Experience. He begins by reminding us of just how firmly we have been sticking to the idea of experiential learning:“Experience is respected;experience is sought;experience is explained.” The problem is that learning from experience involves(涉及)serious complications(简洁化),ones that are part of the nature of experience itself and which March discusses in the body of this book. In one interesting part of the book,for example,he turns a doubtful eye toward the use of stories as the most effective way of experiential learning. In our efforts to make stories interesting,he argues,we lose part of the complicated truth of things. He says “The more accurately(精确地)reality is presented,the less understandable the story,and the more understandable the story,the less realistic it is.” Besides being a broadly knowledgeable researcher,March is also a poet,and his gift shines through in the depth of views he offers and the simple language he uses. Though the book is short,it is demanding:Don’t pick it up looking for quick,easy lessons. Rather,be ready to think deeply about learning from experience in work and life. 1. According to the text,James March is . A. a poet who uses experience in his writing B. a teacher who teaches story writing in university C. a researcher who studies the way humans think and act D. a professor who helps organizations make important decisions 2. According to James March,experience . A. is overvalued B. is easy to explain C. should be actively sought D. should be highly respected 3. What can we learn from Paragraph 3? A. Experience makes stories more accurate. B. Stories made interesting fail to fully present the truth. C. The use of stories is the best way of experiential learning. D. Stories are easier to understand when reality is more accurately described. 4. What’s the purpose of this text? A. To introduce a book. B. To describe a researcher. C. To explain experiential learning. D. To discuss organizational decision making. 【参考答案】1-4 CABA (河南调研试题) 假定你是李华。你的英国笔友Pauline写信告知你她想在七月份到河南旅游,并请你挂念支配有关事宜。请你给她写一封邮件,告知她以下内容: 1.已经联系好郑州的国际旅行社,支配好了一切; 2.旅行支配是:她将参与一个20人的旅游团队,时间为7月10日至22日,有一名说英语的导游伴随,有车接送; 3.如对就餐、旅馆、费用等有疑问,请来信; 4.请她提前告知航班信息,以便接机。 留意:1.信的开头和结尾已给出; 2.词数100左右(不含开头和结尾部分)。 参考词汇:旅行社Travel Agency;旅馆住宿accommodation; 长途客车coach Dear Pauline, I'm very happy to receive your email and to know you are coming to visit__________________________________________________________ Yours Li Hua 【参考范文】 Dear Pauline, I'm very happy to receive your email and to know you are coming to visit Henan, which is a beautiful place with a long history. I have contacted the International Travel Agency in Zhengzhou, which has arranged everything for you as follows:You are to travel by coach together with a group of 20 people from July 10th to 22nd, and you will have a guide who speaks Standard English. If you have any questions on your accommodation, meals as well as how much you have to pay, you are welcome to write to me again. What's more, remember to inform me of the information about your flight ahead of time so that I can meet you at the airport. Looking forward to meeting you soon. Yours, Li Hua (北京市海淀区) 假设你是光明中学的同学李华,得知国外某高校历史悠久、课程机敏,有意申请到该校英语系学习。请依据表格信息,用英语写一封自荐信。 留意:1.词数不少于60。 2.信的开头和结尾已经给出。 提示词:英语演讲竞赛English Speech Contest 个人信息 男,17岁,高三班级同学 性格与潜质 开朗,宠爱与人交往;有良好的团队精神;适应力气强 学习与获奖状况 学习刻苦,成果名列前茅;曾获学校英语演讲竞赛一等奖 Dear Sir, My name is Li Hua, from Guang Ming High School in Beijing, China. I would like to apply for admission to the English Dept. of your school. … I should be grateful if you can take my application into consideration. Looking forward to your early reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【参考范文】 Dear Sir, My name is Li Hua, from Guang Ming High School in Beijing, China. I would like to apply for admission to the English Dept. of your school. I am a seventeenyearold boy, and now in Senior 3. I am sociable, easygoing, and good at communicating with others. I have made many friends and I can work well in a team. Meanwhile, I am quite independent and it is easy for me to adapt to a new environment. As a senior student, I have been working hard at my lessons and have managed to get fairly high grades. I am sure that I shall graduate at the top of my class. I am especially good at English, and have won the first prize in an English Speech Contest in our school. All this will enable me to continue my study in your English department without having much trouble with a language barrier. Therefore, I believe English is a good major for me. I should be grateful if you can take my application into consideration. Looking forward to your early reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua展开阅读全文
咨信网温馨提示:1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。




2021河南郑州市高考英语优生自选练习(8)及答案.docx



实名认证













自信AI助手
















微信客服
客服QQ
发送邮件
意见反馈



链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/3813901.html